Class Schedule

1st Hour

8:30 to 9:25

K-3rd

Math Centers

Sanders

K-2nd

Play with Purpose

Baker

2nd-3rd

Apologia Zoology Flying Creatures

Woodard

3rd-5th

Adventures through the Old Testament

Trice

4th-6th

Apologia Human Anatomy

Rohrer

6th-8th

Legit Lit

Price

5th-12th

Mountain Dulcimer

S. Spann

7th-12th

Girls’ Bodyweight Fitness

J. Spann

7th-12th

Computer Science Principles

M. Lacasse

9th-12th

Apologia Biology

Younger

Study Hall
2nd Hour

9:35 to 10:30

K-2nd

Scintillating Scientists

Katie Horton

K-3rd

Reading with Reason

Woodard

2nd-4th

American Girl History

Sanders

3rd-6th

Sing Out

Furman

3rd-5th

Mr. President: The History of Our Nation’s Leaders & the First Ladies of the White House

Trice

4th-6th

Lego Creations

J. Spann

4th-6th

IEW Writing 4th-6th: Fables, Myths, & Fairy Tales

Price

5th-12th

Ukulele

S. Spann

7th-9th

Apologia General Science

Younger

9th-12th

High School Lit: Shakespeare & Drama

Hering

10th-12th

Apologia Biology II Human Anatomy

B. Gillespie

Study Hall
3rd Hour

10:40 to 11:35

K-2nd

Little Learners Literature

Horton

K-3rd

Beats on the Outside

Price

1st-3rd

Expedition Earth

Woodard

3rd-6th

Hand Sewing

DeYong

4th-6th

Dangerous Book for Boys

J. Spann

6th-10th

Chess Quest

Howard

5th-12th

Total Guitar

S. Spann

7th-9th

Interpreting & Writing Informational Text

Hering

7th-12th

One Voice

Furman

9th-12th

Apologia Physics

B. Gillespie

Study Hall
Lunch 11:35 to 12:15
4th Hour

12:20 to 1:15

K-3rd

Seuss on the Loose!

McKethan

K-3rd

P.E.

Susan Bell

3rd-5th

Elementary Economics

DeYong

4th-6th

Chapter Chat: Fantastic Adventures

Gilmer

4th-6th

Dance Around the World

George

4th-8th

Brain Games

Howard

7th-12th

Art Through the Ages

Espinosa

7th-12th

Digital SLR Photography I

McCue

7th-12th

Spanish 1

Gordon

8th-12th

Spanish 11

Thomas

  Study Hall
5th Hour

1:25 to 2:20

K-3rd

Magic School Bus Science

McKethan

K-3rd

Art Appreciation, Creativity, and Expression

M. Gillespie

2nd-3rd

World Travelers

Curtice

4th-6th

P.E.

Susan Bell

4th-6th

Readers’ Theatre

Thomas

5th-8th

Culture Quest

Gilmer

5th-7th

Innovation Nation

Davis

7th-12th

Art Explorations

Espinosa

7th-12th

Take the Lead: Social Dance 101

George

9th-12th

Shark Tank: The Homeschool Version

McCue

  Study Hall
6th Hour

2:30 to 3:25

K-3rd

Tutu Princess Twist and Twirl

George

K-3rd

Discovering God’s Creation Nature Study

Gillespie

1st-3rd

Spanish is Fun!

Davis

3rd-5th

STEM Fun!

Blackshear

4th-6th

Basics in Art

Espinosa

4th-7th

World Cultural Studies

Curtice

6th-12th

Latin I

Gilmer

6th-12th

Compassion in Action

E. Lacasse

7th-12th

P.E.

Susan Bell

7th-12th

Creative Dramatics

Thomas

  Study Hall
X

Mark your calendar for our MANDATORY parent/student meeting on August 25th at 10:00am. You will learn important policies and information about BVC, and all teachers will be available to meet students and pass out syllabi. Registration will be held immediately following parent meeting.

¤